Norwich and Norfolk Fun Day

24th of August 2019 in Baginton Village Hall

The Norwich Terrier Club hosted a successful and enjoyable Fun Day for all Norwich and Norfolk Terriers plus their various canine friends and owners. The weather was fine, dry and sunny, perhaps a little too hot at times but the Baginton village hall and green provides an ideal venue as there is plenty of shade available under the tall trees all along the Southern boundary.

Excellent home made hot and cold food plus delicious cakes were provided and served by three very hard working club members Rachel Boer, Geraldine Church and Lynne Davies. Norfolk Terrier club stalwarts Gail Simpson and Martyn Howes were in charge of the judging ring all day & worked hard stewarding classes with huge numbers of dogs entered, many with novice owners young & old who were all patiently guided by this experienced pair. The actual judges are invited on the day selected from anyone attending the event, some are more keen than others to ‘have-a-go’! 

Mary MacLaughlin was also kept very busy all day taking the entries & providing ring numbers & clips. Both the Norwich Club and the Norfolk Terrier Club of Great Britain had well stocked trade stands selling all sorts of attractive breed mementos.
The list of results was compiled by Martyn Howes, not an easy task with no catalogue to refer to! The photos were taken by Andre Hess, another Norfolk Terrier breeder. Andre is also a vet & was assessing hearts and palpating patellas in both breeds by request of any owner who asked  – over the past few years these results in Norfolk Terriers have been recorded anonymously. 

A raffle was organised & various other competitions to raise funds for the day, including ‘Guess the name of the Bear’ – it was ‘Jackson’! – won by Benedict Long. A fun brain teasing Dog related Quiz set by Beverley Watkins was won by  Dorothy & Gina Dorkins, loyal Norfolk supporters who run their excellent breed stand.

A selection of photos are included here, if you recognise yourself and/or have any photos of your own from the day that we could use please contact  ruthcorkhill@gmail.com 

Photos below by Andre Hess

Results

Class 1 – Dog with the WaggiestTail  (Judge Angela Kirk-Ashby)

  1. Jenga (Norfolk) – Robert Blade                                   
  2. Ozzy (Norfolk)  -Amanda Moores                                 
  3. Fred (Norfolk) – Anthony Watt                                     
  4. Bill (Norfolk) – Steve Johnson                                     
  5. Casper (Norfolk) – Bethany Beesman   

Class 2 – Prettiest Bitch (Judge Trevor Aldred)

  1. Sophie (Norfolk) – Rosalie Ryder                                      
  2. Tilly (Norfolk) –  Paula Salisbury                                       
  3. Violet (Norfolk) – Barbara Cherry                                                            
  4. Cassie (Norfolk) – Karen Beaton                                       
  5. Tizzie (Norfolk) – Kathryn Lock                                           

Class 3 – Handsomest Dog  (Judge Tony Pinnell)

  1. Sami (Norwich) – Paul Fisher                                             
  2. Casper(Norfolk) – Bethany Beesman                               
  3. Rowan (Norwich) – Julie Campion                                    
  4. Billy (Norfolk) – Karen Oughton                                         
  5. Barney (Norfolk) –Jackie Giudia                                        

Class 4 – Dog the Judge would most like to take home (Judge Bridget Shapland)

  1. Bailey (Norwich) – Vicki Hunt                                            
  2. Sami (Norwich) – Paul Fisher                                             
  3. Barney (Norwich) – Catherine Harris                                
  4. Cedric (Norfolk) – Caroline Bailey                                     
  5. Ted (Norfolk) – Steve Johnson                                           

Class 5 – Best Sausage Catcher (Judge Martyn Howes)

  1. Toby (Norfolk) – Trevor Aldred                                           

Class 6 – Best Veteran 7-10 years old (Judge Jill Stevenson)

  1. Mabel(Norfolk) (Age 7) –Fiona Macartney
  2. Bertie (Norwich) (Age 9)– Trish Sheffield  (Norwich)     
  3. Jenga (Norfolk)(Age 7) – Jonathan Blade   
  4. Archie (Norfolk) (Age 7) – Katie Sant                                
  5. Toby (Norfolk) (Age 8) – Woody and Sheena                   

Class 7 – Vintage Dog or Bitch (11 yrs& Over) – Judge Gina Dorkins)

  1. Bert (Norfolk) (Age 11) – The Waters Family                    
  2. Lizzie (Norfolk) (Age 12) – Tom Britland      
  3. Munchkin (Norwich) (Age 12) – Mel Hickling                   
  4. Henry (Dachshund) (Age 12) – Kathryn Lock                     
  5. Gertie (Norfolk) (Age 11) – David Orchard  

Class 8 – Most Appealing Puppy ( Judge Sarah Brown)

  1. Barney (Norwich) – Catherine Harris                                
  2. Freddie (Norfolk) – Anthony Wall                                     
  3. Daisy (Norfolk) – Barbara Cherry                                       
  4. Poppy (Norwich) – Mary McLaughlin                                 

Class 9 – Best Family from the same Household ( Judge Bill Moores}

  1. Thomas, Davie and Violet (2 Norfolks and a Poodle) – Barbara Cherry                
  2. Bradley, Sophie, Bailey and Billy (2 Norwich and 2 Cairns) – The Hunt Family 
  3. Bill and Ted (Norfolks) – Steve Johnson                          
  4. Arlo and Cassie (Norfolks) – Karen and Chris Beaton                        
  5. Jenga and Rio (Norwich and Norfolk) – The Blade Family                 

Class 10 – Best Six Legs ( Judge Andre Hesse)

  1. Lottie (Norfolk) – Tony Pinnell                                                                
  2. Freddie (Norfolk) – Anthony Wall                                                           
  3. Norman(Norfolk) – Graham Hadfield                              
  4. Tilly (Norwich) – Erin Boer                                                                        
  5. Gordon (Norfolk) – Benedict                                                                                                                                     

Class 11 – Best 100 Miles or over Travelled ( Judge Graeme Parker)

  1. Maisey and Barney (Norfolk) – Jackie and Arthur (from Wales)       
  2. Sami (Norwich) – Paul Fisher (from York)                                                                   
  3. Bert (Norfolk) – The Waters Family (from Eastbourne)                      
  4. Gordon (Norfolk) – Benedict Long                                                                                                      
  5. Bradley (Cairn)  – Adele Hunt (from Devon)                                                                                     

Class 12 – Most talented Dog or Bitch – Judge Sarah Fisher

  1. Monty (Norfolk) – Ben Hewitt                                            

Class 13 – Junior Handling 6-11 Years – Judge Ruth Gee

  1. Tilly (Norwich) – Erin Boer                                                                        
  2. Gordon (Norfolk) – Benedict Long                                                          

Class 14 – Junior Handling 12-16 Years – Judge Ruth Gee

  1. Rio (Norwich) – Jonathan Blade                                                             

Best Junior Handler

Jonathan Blade                                                                                                                           

Class 13 – Adult Handling  – Ruth Gee

  1. Norman (Norfolk) – Graham Hadfield                              

Class 15 –Junior Fancy Dress -Judge Dawn Webb

No entries

Class 16 – Adult Fancy Dress – Judge Dawn Webb

  1. Baginton Bear (Cairn), Sherlock Bones (Norwich) and Elf and Safety (Norwich) – The Hunt Family                                                                                                           
  2. Ginger Highlanders (Norfolks) – Sarah Brown                                     

Terrier racing – Winners

Any  breed other than Norfolk or Norwich– Izzy (Border Terrier) – Bridget      

Puppy under 1 year– Betsy (Norfolk) – Di Ault                                                   

Dogs– Cabhan (Norfolk ) – Janet Howes                                                                                 

Bitches– Cassie (Norfolk)  – Karen Beaton                                                                              

Veterans (over 7 years)– Bertie (Norwich) – Trish Sheffield      

The Chris Moore memorial Egg and Spoon Race

Rio (Norwich) – Rob Blade                                                                                                                                                                          

The Melbeck Baginton Bullet

  1. Toby (Norfolk) – Sarah Brown 3.14 secs                           
  2. Cabhan (Norfolk) – Janet Howes 3.21 secs                                           
  3. Tilly (Norwich) – Erin Boer 3.25 secs                                                       
  4. Norman (Norfolk) – Graham Hadfield 3.44.secs                                  

Cassie (Norfolk)–  Karen Beaton 3.49 secs